Players Awards





Player of the Year 

Junior Player of the Year
2016 Male:Jong Eub Han
Female: Jiayi Zhou
2016 Jiayi Zhou
2015 Male:Yi-Sien Lin
Female: Timi Tapai
2015 Jiayi Zhou
2014 Male:Ivo Mikulec
Female: Timi Tapai
2014 Jiayi Zhou
2013 Male:Yi Sien Lin
Female: Timi Tapai
2013 Alex Zhou
2012 Male:Yi Sien Lin
Female: Timi Tapai
2012 Ola Ratka
2011 Male:Malcolm Darroch
Female: Jenny Hung
2011 Ola Ratka
2010 Male:Jong Eub Han
Female: Hyo Joo Lee
2010 Angel Huang
2009 Male:Simon Fenwick
Female: Jenny Hung
2009 Jenny Hung
2008 Male:Jong Eub Han
Female: Yang Sun
2008 Kane Stewart
2007 No awards for 2007 due to date change in AGM 2007 No awards for 2007 due to date change in AGM
2006 Male:Jong Eub Han
Female: Tutty Tanfana
2006 Richard Hornby
2005 Male:Malcolm Darroch
Female:
2005 Jenny Hung
2004 Male: Malcolm Darroch
Female: Anna Lee
2004 Wu Chen
2003 Emillia Chun 2003 Jenny Hung
2002 Aaron Li 2002 Simon Wallace
2000  Lesley Gardner 2000  Simon Wallace
2001 Aaron Li 2001 Simon Wallace

Sportsperson of the Year

Junior Sportsperson of the Year
2016 Ivo Mikulec 2016 Sang Yong Park
2015 Derek Lin 2015 Alex Zhou
2014 Grant Wilson 2014 Sang Yong Park
2013 Akiko Goto 2013 Jesse Wilson
2012 Yi-Sien Lin 2012 Jesse Wilson
2011 Gregg Davey 2011 Alex Zhou
2010 Grant Wilson 2010 Adam McBride
2009 Gregg Davey 2009 Sarah Brandt
Piotr Ratka -
2006 Jenny Hung -
2005 Trevor Flint
2004 Neil Gyde 2004 Simon Wallace
2003 Brian Wilson 2003  Jenny Hung
2002 Eddie Moore 2002 Kelly Samson
2001 Sherry Chang 2001  Annie Yang Jiang
2000 Alan Alabaster 2000 Kelly Samson

Most Improved Male Player
(Computer Centre Cup)

Most Improved Female Player
(Computer Centre Cup)
2016 Daniel Jefferies 2016 Lydia Mercer-Beumelberg
2015 Alex Zhou 2015 Jiayi Zhou
2014 Sang Yong Park 2014 Natasha Senior
2013 Mana Placid 2013 Jiayi Zhou
2012 Berdy Fang 2012 Emily Stewart
2011 David Walle/Alex Zhou 2011 Lucy Mason
2010 Ron Park 2010 Ola Ratka
2009 Kane Stewart 2009 Kyra Portis
2008 Roger Yang 2008 Soha Gomaa
2007 Kane Stewart 2007 Akiko Goto
2006 Robin Yang 2006 Angel Huang
2005 Tim Young 2005 Glenda Foulds
2004 Luke Tough 2004 Tzu-Hsuan Lei
2003 Richard Hornby 2003  Pat Anderson
2002  James Li 2002 Jenny Hung

Veteran Male Player

Veteran Female Player
2016  Simon Fenwick 2016 Catherine Fogarty
2015  Stuart Armstrong 2015 Catherine Fogarty
2014  Simon Fenwick 2014 Catherine Fogarty
2013  Malcolm Darroch 2013 Mimi Walle
2012  Malcolm Darroch 2012 Mimi Walle
2011  Malcolm Darroch 2011 Tutty Tanfana
2010  Stuart Armstrong 2010 Akiko Goto
2009  Lyndon White 2009 Tutty Tanfara

Volunteer
2016 Alastair Gray
2015 Dave McBride
2014 Bruce Gloistein & Barbara Tabb
2013 Lark Brandt
2012 Derik & Flora Lin
2011 Grant Wilson


© Table Tennis Canterbury 2017